OUR BIRDWATCHING FACILITIES

NATURE HOLIDAYS

Many thanks for the interest you have shown in this initiative of "BOLETAS Birdwatching Centre ", specialists in the design and organisation of birdwatching and nature holidays for individuals, groups, companies and associations in the very best areas of Spain (Extremadura, Doñana, Picos de Europa), Morocco but specially in the Spanish Pyrenees and Northeast of Spain.

We wish to thank the people who have put their confidence in us, making BOLETAS Birdwatching Centre a well known meeting point in the Pyrenees. As pioneers our tours are a reference for other companies and many birdwatchers. We were first to promote visiting the Pyrenees in Winter looking for Wallcreepers, easier and more rewarding than in summer. We designed a strategy to have good chances with the elusive Dupont´s Lark in March , now a bible for many birdwatchers. Our tour in summer combining the high Pyrenees and the Ebro Steppes can be found now in many brochures. We always try to be one step ahead and thanks to this we are still developing new and attractive tours which will allow you discover the most recondite landscapes of this beautiful country its culture and its wildlife.

We are retaining our most popular tours; A classical 8-day tour "Birdwatching Week at Casa "Boletas" ( also designed in a 10-day tour with an extension to the Ebro Delta) and the superb "Wallcreepers and Cranes", each one attractive for its own characteristics takes place in the best birding and scenic sites. Also we offer "The Secrets of the High Pyrenees " for those interested in orchids or butterflies who prefer a different holiday. Due to their success we also continue to offer the exclusive "Photography Tours" ( designed for professional or amateur photographers) concentrating on the most regarded birds of the Spanish birdlife; Lammergeier, Great Bustard or Wallcreeper. Out of the Pyrenees you can enjoy several studied and relaxed tours : "Extremadura, Spanish Specialities" , "Extremadura & Gredos" and "Extremadura & Doñana" exploring the most exciting regions for water birds, raptors & steppe birds. "Picos de Europa" dramatic scenery recently discovered by birdwatchers and "Migrants in Andalucia" an exciting experience in early autumn, "Canary Islands" volcanic scenery holding a good number of endemics. For the fifth consecutive year we are offering an outstanding tour outside Spain: " Morocco" a 11 day tour visiting some of the most famous birding sites of this beautiful and interesting country, giving us an opportunity to spot many birds restricted to the very south of the palearctic (191 species observed in April 2005).

For next year (2008) we present two LONG WEEKEND tours,  “ Pyrenees in Winter” and “Birding around Madrid” which were previously available only by special request from our regular customers. After the exciting experience in 2005 we want to repeat our painting holiday in the scenic Pyrenees but now in autumn "Painting Holiday ; Pyrenees in Autumn " tour with the affable wildlife artist Ernest Leahy.

Also next year, as in 2006, we are glad to offer to our customers an interesting tour to "Galapagos Islands" plus a few days in Ecuador, as you will see its price is unbeatable. Requested by our most faithful customers and at an incredibly low cost, we are offering different worldwide tours, which will only feature in our programme for few years. From 2008 to 2012 we will offer tours to Namibia , Uganda, Cuba and Bulgaria.

Throughout my long career as a tour guide I have noticed that many birdwatchers are also serious lovers of jazz. At Boletas Birdwatching Centre , our customers feel as though they are at home, enjoying food and wine, and listening to the extensive collection of jazz music we have available.  For many years I have been thinking of offering a combined 'birds and music' tours for those who are passionate about both.  The long awaited tours are now in our programme Jizz & Jazz at BOLETAS and the interesting "CUBA birds & music".

Most of our tours for 2008 are already "fully booked", if you are interested in any of them we can accept bookings for 2009.

Mr. Josele J. Saiz is an expert in the design and organisation of birdwatching and nature holidays, he can work out customised walking or birdwatching/nature tours for any number of persons anywhere in Spain or Morocco, just tell us which species you would like to observe or which sites you want to visit. His intimate knowledge of our country permits us to guarantee a high success level in the observation of the most sought after species. We offer to other birdwatching companies, bird clubs or nature groups our experience and ability in the organisation of tours , being Spanish ground agents for several of them. 

Boletas Birdwatching Centre contributes to the conservation of Spanish wildlife. Since our inauguration in 1994, we have supported and will continue to support numerous independent initiatives working for the benefit of our nature heritage. Our customers are therefore active participants, as they decide which local organizations benefit - SEO-Aragón, SEO-Caceres, GREFA , SEO-Huesca, ANSAR or Friends of Vulture Fund have been some of the beneficiaries.

From high peaks to coasts we offer you an exciting selection of relaxing tours

 

BIRDWATCHING AND NATURE TOURS , 2008 & 2009

TOUR NAME
DATES 2008
INFORMATION
-Long Weekend in Madrid & Central Spain - 4 days
-Great Bustard, Little Bustard, Black Vultures, Spanish Imperial Eagle, Spanish Sparrow & more
Winter & Spring
£ 375.- // $ 755.- available
- Long Weekend in the Pyrenees - 4/5 days
-The highest number of Spanish specialities in the shortest possible time, from Wallcreeper to Snow Finch and from Calandra Lark to Sandgrouse.
only winter
O£ 375.- // $ 755.-
- Spain - Week at Boletas - JIZZ & JAZZ - 8 days -
-Best birding in Winter: Wallcreeper, Lammergeier, Snow Finch, Sandgrouse, Cranes & custom Jazz music sessions at Boletas - Duke Ellington, Miles Davis , Django Reinhardt , Charles Mingus etc.
Jan 20th to27th
£ 770.- // $ 1575.-

- Morocco - 11 days
-
Impressive birdwatching in the south of the western palearctic

Feb 13th to 23rd
£ 900.- // $ 1835.-
- Spain - Wallcreepers & Cranes - 8 days
-Superb selection of alpine & steppe bird specialities plus thousands of Cranes crossing the Pyrenees

Feb 24th to Mar 2nd

Mar 2nd to Mar 9th

£ 740.- // $ 1510.-
- Spain - Great Bustard - photo tour - 7 days -
Great Bustard & Lesser Kestrel, both displaying, are easy targets in this well organised tour
Mar 30th to Apr 5th
£ 800.- // $ 1630.-
- Morocco - 11 days
Impressive birdwatching in the south of the western palearctic

Mar 17th to 27th

Mar 27th Apr 7th

£ 900.- // $ 1835.-
- Spain - Long Weekend in the Pyrenees - 4 days
The highest number of Spanish specialities in the shortest possible time, from Wallcreeper to Snow Finch and from Calandra Lark to Sandgrouse.
Apr 11th to 14th
Private tour
- Spain - Extremadura - 8 days
A good selection of the most sought-after Spanish specialities
Apr 20th to 27th
£ 780.- // $ 1590.-
- Spain - Extremadura & Doñana - 10 days
- Birding in two of the most famous sites in southern Spain, with Iberian Lynx as a bonus

May 2nd to 11th

Private tour

- Ultimate Grand SPAIN - 12 days -
- The best designed tour, completely relaxed and easy paced  -  visiting Extremadura, the Ebro steppes, the pre-Pyrenees, the high Pyrenees, and the Ebro delta - with more than 200 species to be recorded.
May 6th to 17th
£ 1265.- // $ 2580.-
- Spain - Boletas week & Ebro Delta - 10 days
-Our most famous tour, in 10 days you will enjoy the best Spanish avifauna
May 15th to 24th
£ 920.- // $ 1875.-
- Spain - Boletas week - Pyrenees & Steppes - 8 days
-Our most famous tour based at Boletas. Yuo will enjoy part the best Spanish avifauna , also good food & wine.
May 26 th to June 2nd
OPrivate tourK
- Secrets of the Pyrenees - ORCHIDS & BIRDS - 8 days
- Josele J. Saiz and Eva Penn-Smith will guide just seven enthusiasts on this birds and orchids tour. Thanks to our local knowledge we can offer you a good number of orchids and an amazing variety of birds.
Jun 8th to15th
£ 770.- // $ 1575.- vacancies
- Spain - Picos de Europa - 7 days
-Spectacular landscapes decorated with an amazing number of flowers, butterflies & birds
July 6th to 12th
£ 700.- // $ 1425.- vacancies
- Spain - Canary Islands - 8 days
-Volcanic scenery with interesting endemic birds
Aug 30th to Sep 6th
£ 800.- // $ 1630.- vacanciesK
- Spain - Migration in Andalusia - 8 days
-The most spectacular bird migration between Europe and Africa, you should not miss it
Sep 14th o 21st
£ 780.- // $ 1590.- vacancies
- Galapagos Islands & Ecuador - 16 days -
-
A lifetime experience in a tour of contrasts
Sep 25th to Oct 11th
with Birdseekers
- Spain - Painting Holiday with Ernest Leahy - 8 days -
-Under the guidance of Ernest Leahy you will experience the magic of the polychromatic Aragonese Pyrenees  in Autumn. 
3rd week Oct
O£ 770.- // $ 1575.- vacanciesK
- Spain - Lammergeier - photo tour - 6 days -
-The most magnificent and handsome vulture just a few yards from your lens.
Nov -TBD
£ 920.- // $ 1575.-
- Cuba - birds & music - 11 days -
- Good birding combined with an intensive introduction to Cuban music.
Nov - 23rd to Dec 3rd
vacancies

 

TOUR NAME
DATES 2009
INFORMATION
- Long Weekend in Madrid & Central Spain - 4 days
-Great Bustard, Little Bustard, Black Vultures, Spanish Imperial Eagle, Spanish Sparrow & more
Winter & Spring
£ 375.- // $ 755.- available
- Long Weekend in the Pyrenees - 4/5 days
-The highest number of Spanish specialities in the shortest possible time, from Wallcreeper to Snow Finch and from Calandra Lark to Sandgrouse.
only winter
O£ 375.- // $ 755.- available
- Uganda - 12 days -
This safari combines the supreme bird diversity with the glamour of large mammals.
Jan - 14th to 25th
£ 1610.- // $ 3250.- vacancies
- Spain - Week at Boletas - JIZZ & JAZZ - 8 days -
Best birding in Winter: Wallcreeper, Lammergeier, Snow Finch, Sandgrouse, Cranes & custom Jazz music sessions at Boletas - Duke Ellington, Miles Davis , Django Reinhardt , Charles Mingus etc.
Feb 1st to 8th
£ 770.- // $ 1575.- vacancies
- Morocco - 11 days -
Impressive birdwatching in the south of the western palearctic.
Feb - 11th to 21st
£ 990.- // $ 1920.-
- Spain - Wallcreepers & Cranes - 8 days
-Superb selection of alpine & steppe bird specialities plus thousands of Cranes crossing the Pyrenees
Mar 1st to Mar 8 th
£ 770.- // $ 1575.- vacancies
- Morocco - 11 days -
Impressive birdwatching in the south of the western palearctic.
Mar - 11 th to 21 th
£ 990.- // $ 1920.-
- Morocco - 11 days -
Impressive birdwatching in the south of the western palearctic.
Mar - 22th to Apr 1st

£ 990.- // $ 1920.-

- Spain - Extremadura & Doñana - 10 days
- Birding in two of the most famous sites in southern Spain, with Iberian Lynx as a bonus

Apr 3rd to 12th

£ 920.- // $ 1875.- vacancies

- Spain - Extremadura - 8 days
A good selection of the most sought-after Spanish specialities
Apr 19th to 26th
£ 780.- // $ 1590.- vacancies
- Spain - Extremadura & Gredos - 8 days -
- A good selection of the most sought-after Spanish specialities .
Apr 26th to May 3rd
Private tourP
- Ultimate Grand SPAIN - 12 days -
- The best designed tour, completely relaxed and easy paced  -  visiting Extremadura, the Ebro steppes, the pre-Pyrenees, the high Pyrenees, and the Ebro delta - with more than 200 species to be recorded.
May 6th to 17th
£ 1265.- // $ 2580.- vacancies
- Spain - Boletas week & Ebro Delta - 10 days
-Our most famous tour, in 10 days you will enjoy the best Spanish avifauna
May 8th to 17th
£ 920.- // $ 1875.- vacancies
- Bulgaria - 10 days
-The most famous new destination in Europe
May 22nd to 31st
£ 920.- // $ 1875.- vacancies
- Secrets of the Pyrenees - ORCHIDS & BIRDS - 8 days
- Josele J. Saiz and Eva Penn-Smith will guide just seven enthusiasts on this birds and orchids tour. Thanks to our local knowledge we can offer you a good number of orchids and an amazing variety of birds.
Jun 7th to14th
£ 770.- // $ 1575.- vacancies
- Spain - Picos de Europa - 7 days
-Spectacular landscapes decorated with an amazing number of flowers, butterflies & birds
July 12th to 18th
£ 700.- // $ 1425.- vacancies
- Spain - Canary Islands - 8 days
-Volcanic scenery with interesting endemic birds
TBD
£ 800.- // $ 1630.- vacancies
- Spain - Migration in Andalusia - 8 days
-The most spectacular bird migration between Europe and Africa, you should not miss it
Sep 20th to 27th
£ 780.- // $ 1590.- vacancies
- Spain - Migration in Andalusia - 8 days
-The most spectacular bird migration between Europe and Africa, you should not miss it
Sep 29th to Oct 4th
Private tour
- Spain - Lammergeier - photo tour - 6 days -
-The most magnificent and handsome vulture just a few yards from your lens.
Nov -TBD
£ 920.- // $ 1575.-
- Namibia- 14 days
One of the best African safaris, specially designed for Boletas customers. Exceptional birding with an interesting selection of large African mammals in one of the most tranquil and safe countries of Africa.
Oct 1st to 15th
£ 1540.- // $ 3145.- vacancies
- Cuba - birds & music - 11 days -
- Good birding combined with an intensive introduction to Cuban music.
Nov 24th to Dec 4th
£ 810.- // $ 1650.-